Cost and economics

What Does Recruiting as a Service (RaaS) Cost?

Every published price Sonar could source, on one page, each with its source and date.

The short answer

Published prices for Recruiting as a Service (RaaS) and its close relatives run from $2,000 to $3,000 a month for a basic subscription and $5,000 to $10,000 a month for a full-service one (vamotalent.com, checked 2026-08-16), with embedded recruiting engagements quoted at $4,000 to $20,000 a month (Dover, January 15, 2026). The alternative most buyers compare against, a contingency agency, charges 20% to 30% of first-year salary per hire, which is $24,000 to $36,000 on a $120,000 hire in the same Dover comparison.

Published and last updated September 2, 2026 · Published by Sonar Recruiting

This page is for the head of HR or talent acquisition leader who has to put a recruiting budget in front of a finance team. It publishes no Sonar rate; the reason is in the second-to-last section.

How do recruiting agencies charge?

Recruiting firms charge in one of four ways: a percentage of the hire’s salary paid when the person starts, a retainer paid in stages, a flat amount per hire, or a recurring fee for a team’s time. The two percentage models have a published benchmark, so they are the yardstick here.

Contingency: a percentage of salary, paid on the start date

A contingency agency charges 20% to 30% of the hire’s first-year salary, and only once the person starts. Dover’s cost comparison of January 15, 2026 puts that at $40,000 to $60,000 on a $200,000 executive. Nothing is owed if the role goes unfilled, which makes contingency a genuinely low-risk way to fill an occasional role. The cost that never reaches the invoice is behavioral: a recruiter paid on placement carries several clients’ searches at once and moves to whichever one is closing fastest.

Retained: a higher percentage, paid in stages

Retained search charges 30% to 35% of salary, paid in stages across the search and owed regardless of outcome (persevus.com, 2026-07-12). That is the right structure for a consequential seat: the buyer is paying for an exhaustive, exclusive process and a named consultant who answers for the short list. It is a different product from volume recruiting, not a pricier version of it.

Flat fee per hire, and fees for time

Some providers keep the per-hire trigger and drop the percentage. Dover’s fractional service lists $2,000 to $7,000 per hire (Dover, dated 2026-01-15), and Contractor Staffing Source lists $2,000 per hire beside its subscription (checked August 2026). The fee stops rising with salary but still arrives one hire at a time. Subscription recruiting, embedded recruiting and RaaS go further and charge for capacity: a monthly fee for a recruiter or a team working your open roles, sometimes quoted hourly. That is the model the rest of this page is about; for how an engagement runs, see the guide to the category.

The typical recruiting agency fee percentage, then: one fifth to just under one third of first-year salary for contingency, roughly a third for retained, and none under a subscription, where the fee does not know what the hire earns.

What do subscription and embedded recruiting cost?

Nine providers in and around this category publish a price, and one of them publishes two product lines, so the table has ten rows. Each is listed exactly as published, with its terms, source and date. Where a provider publishes a range, the range is printed; nothing is averaged, converted or inferred, and the two euro rows stay in euros because a converted figure would go stale faster than the price.

Published subscription, embedded and flat-fee recruiting prices, as published, with source and date.
ProviderPublished priceTermsSource (date)
Recruit Limitless$999 per month, described as unlimited hiring.Subscription.PR Newswire release, 2025-08-22.
Contractor Staffing Source$1,500 per month on a 12-month commitment; $2,500 per month on a 3-month commitment; $3,000 per month with no commitment; or $2,000 per hire.Tiered by commitment length.2026-08-16 · contractorstaffingsource.com
Field of Talent (Bench Builder)$1,995 per month, plus $1,000 monthly per additional sourcing channel.Pipeline-only mode.2026-08-16 · fieldoftalent.com
Typescouts$2,300 per month (2 roles); $3,900 per month (5 roles).No long-term contract.2026-08-16 · typescouts.com
Persevus$2,500–$8,300 per month.Month-to-month.2026-07-12 · persevus.com
TalentBee€3,500–€20,000 per month (Recruitment as a Service tier); €6,000–€20,000 monthly (TAaaS tier, as the provider labels it). Euros, as published.Two months’ notice.2026-08-16 · talentbee.io
Recruiter Unlimited$4,997 / $13,997 / $21,997 per month at 1 / 3 / 5 active searches.None stated.2026-08-16 · recruiterunlimited.com
Field of Talent (full tiers)$5,495 / $6,995 / $9,995 / $13,995 per month.Scale up or down with 30 days’ notice.2026-08-16 · fieldoftalent.com
Serendi Flex€8,500 for 7 credits; €19,500 for 15; €36,500 for 25; plus a closing fee of €4,700–€13,000 per hire, set by salary band. Euros, as published.Credits expire within a validity window.2026-08-16 · serendi.com; figures confirmed on the rendered site September 2, 2026.
Dover (fractional)$2,000–$7,000 per hire.No long-term contract.2026-01-15 · dover.com

The spread runs from $999 a month (Recruit Limitless, 2025-08-22) to $21,997 a month (Recruiter Unlimited, checked August 2026), and the rows are not selling the same thing. At the bottom is a low fee attached to the word unlimited, which in practice describes a queue; in the middle, pipeline-only products and per-search tiers; at the top, a team working several searches at once. The price is only meaningful next to what it buys. The second table is the category as a whole: third-party ranges, the percentage fees they sit against, and the savings vendors claim for switching.

Category benchmarks and vendors’ own savings claims, with source and date.
ModelPublished rangeTermsSource (date)
Embedded recruiting, general$4,000–$20,000 per month; $100–$250 per hour.Engagements of 3 to 12 months.Dover (2026-01-15); Matchr; ISG Partners.
Fractional retainer, general$3,000–$10,000 per month; $75–$150 per hour.Not stated.Dover, 2026.
Subscription headhunting, general$2,000–$3,000 per month, basic; $5,000–$10,000 per month, full service.Not stated.2026-08-16 · vamotalent.com
Contingency agency20–30% of first-year base salary: $24,000–$36,000 on a $120,000 hire; $40,000–$60,000 on a $200,000 executive.Paid when the candidate starts.Dover, 2026-01-15.
Retained search30–35% of salary, in stages.Owed regardless of outcome.2026-07-12 · persevus.com
Savings claimed by vendorsReed: “up to 50%”. Talent Retriever: “over 40%”. Lucas James: “40–60% of conventional cost”. Field of Talent: a fivefold saving, stated as a multiplier rather than a percentage. Embedded recruiting generally: “40–70%”.The vendors’ own claims, against baselines the vendors chose. Quoted here, not adopted.Respective vendor sites, 2026-08-16.

Prices last verified

Prices last verified: provider pages checked 2026-08-16; Persevus figures dated 2026-07-12; Dover figures dated 2026-01-15; Recruit Limitless from a press release dated 2025-08-22. Published prices change without notice. A row here records what a page said on a date; before you rely on one, open the provider’s own pricing page.

How does a flat monthly fee compare with a percentage fee?

A percentage fee scales with two things you do not control at budget time: the salary of the person you eventually hire and the number of hires you make. A flat monthly fee scales with one thing you do control: how many months you keep the team. Which costs less depends on how many roles you fill in those months.

The arithmetic, using published figures

Take the published contingency benchmark and one published subscription band. Dover’s example prices a single $120,000 hire at $24,000 to $36,000 in contingency fees (cost comparison dated January 15, 2026). Persevus publishes a subscription of $2,500 to $8,300 a month (persevus.com, 2026-07-12), which over twelve months comes to $30,000 to $99,600; that annual figure is this page’s multiplication, not the provider’s.

At one hire a year, contingency wins across almost the whole range. At three hires, multiplying the same Dover figures (2026-01-15), contingency is $72,000 to $108,000 and the two ranges overlap, so the answer turns on the tier you bought and the salaries you hired at. At five, the same multiplication gives $120,000 to $180,000 and the subscription is cheaper at every point in both ranges. The crossover sits between one and five hires a year on these two figures, and it moves with your salaries and your tier.

Salary is the second axis: the same 20% to 30% applied to a $200,000 hire is $40,000 to $60,000 (the same Dover comparison, 2026-01-15), while a monthly fee does not move when the offer letter does.

A subscription does not make hiring cheaper. It changes what the cost depends on: from salaries and placements, which arrive unevenly, to months, which arrive on schedule. Whether that saves money is a multiplication to do with your own hire count, and the answer is honestly no for a company that fills two roles a year.

Recruitment Process Outsourcing prices differently again, often a program fee blended with per-hire charges under a multi-year contract; RaaS vs RPO covers where that model fits.

What drives the price up or down?

Five things move a subscription recruiting price. The published tiers above show four of them: roles run at once, how much of the process the fee covers, commitment length, and seniority. The fifth, whether the team is yours alone, is the one no published price discloses.

Roles worked at once

The main lever in every published tier structure. Typescouts lists $2,300 a month at two roles and $3,900 at five (Typescouts, checked August 2026); Recruiter Unlimited runs from $4,997 a month for one active search to $21,997 for five (recruiterunlimited.com, August 2026). Compare providers at the same number of concurrent roles or you are comparing different products.

How much of the process the fee covers

Field of Talent publishes both ends of this axis: a pipeline-only mode at $1,995 a month and full-service tiers from $5,495 to $13,995 a month (Field of Talent, checked August 2026). Sourcing alone, sourcing plus screening, and a team that also runs scheduling, candidate communication and weekly reporting are three amounts of labor, and the price follows.

Commitment length

Contractor Staffing Source charges $1,500 a month on a twelve-month commitment and $3,000 monthly with none (contractorstaffingsource.com, August 2026): the month-to-month price is double the annual one. Flexibility has a cost, and a buyer confident of a year of hiring should expect a lower figure for saying so.

Seniority of the roles

Percentage fees rise with salary by construction. Flat fees mostly do not, though some providers reintroduce the link: Serendi Flex adds a closing fee of €4,700 to €13,000 per hire that steps up with the salary band (Serendi, recorded August 2026 and confirmed on serendi.com, September 2, 2026). Ask any subscription provider whether the monthly figure changes for a more senior role, and whether anything is owed at placement.

Whether the team is dedicated

No price in the table says whether the people working your roles also work anyone else’s. Both models exist, but a dedicated team costs more to staff, and a shared team priced like a dedicated one is the most common way a low-looking fee turns out to be expensive. Ask who is on the team by name and role, and how many other accounts each carries.

How do you reduce cost per hire without lowering the bar?

Cost per hire is total recruiting spend for a period, including agency fees, internal recruiter compensation, tools and advertising, divided by the hires made in that period. Three levers reduce it, and only one is a negotiation.

Lever one: negotiate the percentage

A contingency fee is negotiable, and a company with steady volume has leverage. The limit is that a lower percentage is still a percentage: it rises with every salary and arrives with every hire, so negotiation trims the cost without changing what it depends on.

Lever two: change the model

Moving from per-placement fees to a subscription turns the cost from a function of hires into a function of months, and as the arithmetic above shows, that pays off only above a hiring volume set by your salaries and your tier. Vendors publish savings for making this switch: Reed says “up to 50%”, Talent Retriever “over 40%”, Lucas James “40–60% of conventional cost”, and embedded recruiting is credited generally with “40–70%” (respective vendor sites, August 2026). Each is the vendor’s own figure against a baseline the vendor chose. None is yours until you replace that baseline with your actual agency spend and hire count, and this page adopts none of them.

Lever three: add internal capacity

An internal recruiting team is the highest-quality option available to a company. Internal recruiters know the business, hold the hiring-manager relationships, carry the employer brand and stay. Their cost is fixed and does not fall in a quiet quarter, which is the trade. The case for outside capacity is strongest when open requisitions have outrun the people available to work them, never because the internal team is the problem.

Keeping the bar where it is

The cheapest way to lower cost per hire is to stop paying twice for the same seat. A hire that fails inside a year is a second search, a second fee and a second onboarding, whatever fee structure produced it. What protects the bar is calibration in the first weeks, a screen-to-submit ratio you watch rather than admire, and a candidate experience that keeps the people you did not hire willing to talk next year. Those are process choices, not price ones.

Does Sonar publish pricing?

Sonar does not publish pricing: the model is a flat monthly subscription with no percentage-of-salary fee, and the number is set per engagement, in a conversation about the roles you have open and the team it takes to work them.

The reason is the one this page has been making since the table: a monthly figure means nothing until it is attached to the roles it covers, their seniority, how many run at once and who is working them, and published without that context it gets compared against rows that sell something else. Sonar would rather discuss your plan first and then put the number in writing, with the term, the notice period and what changes the fee. Nothing on this page places Sonar in the tables above.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a recruiting agency cost?

A contingency recruiting agency charges a fee of 20% to 30%, computed on the hire’s first-year salary and payable when the candidate starts. On the published example from Dover (January 15, 2026), a hire at $120,000 carries a fee of $24,000–$36,000. Retained search runs 30% to 35%, paid in stages across the search (Persevus, July 2026).

What is a typical recruiting agency fee percentage?

The published contingency range is 20% to 30%, charged on first-year base salary (dover.com, 2026-01-15). The published retained range is 30% to 35% (Persevus, 2026-07-12). Subscription and embedded providers charge no percentage at all; they charge a monthly fee for a team or an hourly rate for a recruiter.

How much does RaaS cost per month?

The published category range is $2,000 to $3,000 monthly for a basic subscription and $5,000 to $10,000 for full service (vamotalent.com, checked August 2026). Providers publish from $999 a month (Recruit Limitless, press release of 2025-08-22) to $21,997 a month covering five active searches (Recruiter Unlimited, checked August 2026); the spread reflects what each fee buys, from one recruiter working a queue to a dedicated team.

Is a flat monthly recruiting fee cheaper than an agency?

Only above a certain number of hires a year, and that number depends on your salaries and the tier you buy. On published figures, one $120,000 hire costs between $24,000 and $36,000 in contingency fees (Dover’s January 2026 comparison), while twelve months of a $2,500 to $8,300 subscription (Persevus, dated 2026-07-12) comes to $30,000 to $99,600, which is this page’s multiplication, not the provider’s. Contingency wins at one hire; at five hires a year at that salary, the same Dover fee multiplied out is $120,000 to $180,000 and the subscription is cheaper at every point in both ranges. Run the arithmetic with your own numbers.

How much does an embedded recruiter cost?

Published embedded recruiting engagements run $4,000 to $20,000 a month, or $100 to $250 an hour, over three to twelve months (dover.com, 2026-01-15; Matchr; ISG Partners). A fractional recruiter on retainer is quoted at $3,000–$10,000 a month or $75 to $150 an hour (Dover, 2026). Ask how many roles that time is spread across.

What actually lowers cost per hire?

Count it first: total recruiting spend for a period, agency fees and internal recruiter compensation included, divided by the hires made in that period. Then pull one of three levers: negotiate the percentage, which leaves the fee tied to salary and hire count; change the model to a subscription, which pays off only above a hiring volume you calculate with your own figures; or add internal capacity, the highest-quality option and a fixed cost.

We have budget for 12 hires this year and no recruiter. What should we do?

Twelve hires is enough volume to question paying per placement: on Dover’s published contingency example for one $120,000 hire (January 15, 2026), twelve hires multiplies out to $288,000 to $432,000 in fees before anyone negotiates; the multiplication is this page’s, not Dover’s. An internal recruiter remains the highest-quality path and the one that compounds; a subscription team is the fastest way to add capacity while you hire one, or instead of one if the twelve roles are a spike. If two or three are executive seats, consider retained search for those.

Does Sonar publish pricing?

Sonar does not publish pricing: the model is a flat monthly subscription with no percentage-of-salary fee, and the number is set per engagement, in a conversation about the roles you have open and the team it takes to work them. What you can expect from that conversation is the fee structure in writing, the term, the notice period and what changes the fee, which are the same four things this page suggests you ask every provider for.

Who published this page

Sonar is a subscription-based Recruiting-as-a-Service firm for mid-market companies in the United States.

Every figure above is a competitor’s or a third party’s, printed as published; Sonar has no commercial relationship with any provider named. This page is one of a series that explains the category rather than pitching it: start with what RaaS is, then how it compares with RPO, then the providers compared, and for how Sonar itself runs an engagement, how it works.

Want the number for your own hiring plan?

Tell Sonar what you are hiring for this year and how your team is set up. You will get a flat monthly figure for that plan, in writing. If a percentage fee or a retained search is the better instrument for it, Sonar will say so.